Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Long over Due

This post has been long over due.  I have been busy with things that I actually forgot that I had to post something. I have a tumblr and I've been pretty occupied with that and I constantly update it so if you have one follow me! (sheer-luck.tumblr.com)

BUT last time I posted it was September. I was upset, annoyed and super stressed and the stressing hasn't gone away but everything else is great! I applied to all my colleges and I'm still waiting to hear back from many--we will see what happens in January and February of next year.

Christmas just passed and it was great! I had a lot more fun this year than any other I don't know why though....maybe because I'm older? Lol but anyway, the day after Christmas I went into the city with a friend to go shopping and that's always a good idea after the holidays because of the sales! ahh it was amazing. We went everywhere, Soho, Herald Sq., Times Sq., Union Sq., and Bryant Park! And of course I had to buy things!

 I got a make up brush from Sephora....it was a angled brush that you use for your cheeks. These types of brushes are always good to have when applying make up so you can use them for applying bronzer. Most of the time, you can use bronzer to outline the features on your face like cheek bones, the sides near the temples of your head, your nose and chin. It also gives your face a warmer look and makes it pop with structure outlines.  I also got a lip salve from Anthropologie (I love that store)it was in the flavor of Rosebud and now I just can't imagine my life without it... lol just kidding, but honestly i will be taking it with me everywhere.  We stopped at forever 21 and I had things in mind I wanted to get and look for, but it was that awkward season where they only had sweaters and cardigans out nothing really else. So i ended up getting a sweater that is pink and dark blue striped and a plain grey cardigan that I know will go with anything. I also picked up a ring that had a small jade stone on it.... it was preeeeetty. Anyway I really just wanted to look for circle scarves, aka infinity scarves. I want like a million of them I think they are so warm and comfty and cute looking. You can wear them with ANYTHING. I tried to look for some in different colors that were neutral, but let alone look for colors, I couldn't fine the scarves themselves! So I will still be on the look out for them!

Alright, that's really all for now...it feels good to blog again! I'll try and keep my blog more current - maybe a new years resolution? haha okay

Bye guys, have a great day!!
Kara Jae :)

P.s. thanks to bobby for reminding  me that I had a blog and haven't posted since September. Shame on me! hahah

Saturday, September 24, 2011


So it's sad. My life is consumed of school. With college coming and applications due, all the time the only thing that is on my mind is school. I'm ready for that to stop. PRONTO

It stresses me out just writing about it. But I'm trying to be really good and study so hard for my grades I put my social life on hold just for a month or two so I can do well. I hope it pays off because now I just feel like I'm drifting from my friends. Sure, we talk on the phone, but it's not the same as being with them and sharing funny moments and going out. It's not killing me, but it makes me feel distant and I hate feeling like that. I'm sure this is only for a little while though and will wash away after all of this is done.

Otherwise, I guess you can conclude that I haven't gone shopping in a while and haven't been able to put looks together lol I"m still up with trends and modern looks with magazines and everything but of course I haven't given myself a place to wear them ha. Wonderful.

Tumblr keeps me alive so If you have one follow me, I follow back! http://missny09.tumblr.com/

(I just had to do a plug right there ^) haha

So now that I've been staying in I have been making myself more regimented in what I eat and hopefully it can make up for the lack of sleep I get (yesterday I got to bed at 3am from writing a law paper).

Every morning I drink hot water with lemon and eat a normal breakfast. My cheat day is on Sunday, but if I was really good the whole week then I'll cheat on Saturday and Sunday. I'm playing volleyball now so I have practice everyday after school so I'm constantly working out and eating. I still do eat and I try and cook for myself when I have the time (psh time!!?)

If you are a foodie like me, look at this website and you will die http://smittenkitchen.com/

Okay, now it's anatomy and phsyology review time!
I missed blogging and will try and keep up more often :)

Kara Jae

Monday, September 19, 2011

It's time!

Wow! I haven't been on my blog in forever and so much has changed. This layout to begin with is a huge start. but I kinda like it actually - LOVE it.

So what can I catch you up on? My senior year started on Sept. 6th and unfortunately I was absent the first couple of days! :( Should I tell you the story? Maybe? I'm not sure? Let me know if you want me to...its actually quiet interesting so let me know!

I wanted to just check in and say hi! I want to post pictures of this beautiful wedding I went to on Saturday so I will be back shortly once all of these papers/tests/and quizzes finally chill out!

haha okay thank you for staying with me and talk to you soon!
Kara Jae

P.S. SO sorry for the rush and bad grammar! LOL

Tuesday, August 23, 2011


So for the past (uhh how long?) couple of days I've been M.I.A.

                                                          SO SORRY about that

Really I am. I promised myself that I would be so much better at posting now that I don't have to post about anything in particular and honestly I don't know what happened, but I still continued not to blog. Gosh, I have really got to get myself (and blog) together! I'm ashamed! Maybe when school starts I'll have more things to tell or write about, but as of now I'm just trying to soak in the last couple days of summer before school starts. These are like freedom days because even when you have off during the school year for weeks or days at a time, you still know that you have to go back soon. It's not fun. But this year is my senior year woaaaah and I'm super excited. Not really for the homework, but for senior privileges and our senior sweaters (yeah we get them). Not that the privileges are unbelieveable, but nonetheless, I waited for 4 years to be a senior and to be at the top of the so called "food chain" and now I'm the cream of the crop with the rest of my class. Ahhh it's great!

But ugh talking about school so early makes me get sick. So my summer has been awesome. Actually, I just came back from a vacation down the shore to a little place right before Cape May (all you jersey people know what I'm talking about). It was so peaceful and warm and I even got a tan! I'm so proud of myself! After 5 days of just laying out in the sun SO HOT i'm not excatly a different ethnicity, but have offical tan lines! Thus, this time must go down in history. seriously. When we were down there though, I took so many walks and passed by beautiful houses. One I fell in love with...it's amazing. It was such pretty flowers and landscaping and a huge wrap-around-porch. It's honestly my dream house. It has close to 3 balconies (yes, you heard right) and bamboo shades around the porch so incase it rains or you want to keep the bugs out, you can just role them right down. Of course I couldn't see the inside of it but I'm sure it's a dream. I took some stalkerish pictures of it hehe so y'all can take a look. I also took some pictures of two other houses that looked so adorable I couldn't pass up. They look like they are from a movie or something.

This was one of the houses that I thought could be from a movie

Same one

I love this side of the hosue with the staircase

The side of my dream house

This is still the side, but you can see the bamboo shades lowered down

This is inside the wrap around porch. I was never able to get a picture of the actual front of the house, but people were there so I would have looked a little stalkerish taking a picture of them...right?

Alright I hope you enjoy these pictures! They are beautiful to me and I hope they are to you too!

Love your beachy and tan friend,
Kara Jae

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Horrible Horrible Horrible

Yes I know, I've been bad! I haven't been posting in a while, but I have such a BIG excuse. My laptop got a virus and wiped everything out of my computer. No joke. This is serious.

So I promise I will be back and posting again just give me so time.

Thank you!

Friday, July 15, 2011

Harry Potter Coming to an End...

The end of an era...

My Harry Potter story starts like this:

I'm not a pure blooded fanatic, but I do have to say I am a fan. I used to watch the Harry Potter movies with my dad when the first came out. However, due to my young age I could never really get into them. I feel like it was a combination of the bloody/Erie/confusing - ness of everything plus the strange words and things that happened that were unexplainable added to my dislike of the movie. Eventually at around the release of the 5th movie, I just stopped watching them. It was too much to understand especially not having read the books at all. A couple years later, one of my friends (i found out) was a Harry Potter fan. (one of the obsessed ones). LOL
She made me watch all of them again and try and give them a chance. I did and loved them. I couldn't wait to watch the next one. So, I made a goal to myself that I would watch all of them until I got caught up in order to see the one that just came out! Obviously I did :) haha
I went last night to the midnight showing and it was amazing! The fight scenes were intense, the courage was astonishing and the characters were so epic. I loved the ending and it was truly a great end to the series!

If you haven't seen it, GO. haha no really GO and see it! It's something you have to do if this has been a part of your childhood ...

With Harry Potter greatness lol
Kara Jae 

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Summer Hairstyles

Hello lovelies!

This summer is super duper hot! We constantly feel like we have a need to put our hair up, but sometimes we want to keep  it down a pretty. Trying to achieve those "Beachy waves" and "perfect updo" for summer can be tricky. But, I've finally found the perfect slide show of hairstyles that are perfect for the summer and along with them a blurb of directions on how to get the look! enjoy ....


I love a lot of them and will definitely be putting them to use on these hot summer days ahead!

With lovely locks,
Kara Jae