Sunday, January 30, 2011

Lauren Conrad


So for those people who watched the drama filled series, "The Hills" you are probably familiar with Lauren Conrad. Style icon and business woman by day, and party girl by night, she came out with several books since she finished filming the Hills series.

She has written:

L.A. Candy

 Sweet Little Lies
an L.A. Candy Novel

Sugar and Spice
an L.A. Candy Novel

However, she wrote another book dedicated to fashion. It's called Style, and I've decided to read it and see what she talks about and everything. lol
I promise to blog about it when I'm doesn't seem that long and hopefully it will be worth it. haha

Off to reading,
Kara Jae

Thursday, January 27, 2011

It's Over! They are Done!

It's Over! The studying, the stress, the staying up until all hours of the night ... Finished!

I swear, it feels like such a hUge weight was just lifted off my shoulders and it feels amazing!

Out of all the years I've been in high school, all the midterms weren't bad, but this year was torture not as easy as the rest.

BUT I don't want to talk about school. Honestly, it bores me (I'm yawning right now).

I'm done with this post.

(P.S. I made a really funny video when I was studying for my Spanish midterm.... I haven't decided if I will put it up yet because I will admit - It's embarrassing, but extremely funny haha).

Do something for yourself today!

With a Smile,
Kara Jae

Friday, January 21, 2011

Fur Vests, Blazers, and Leather Jackets

Winter is cold. Obviously. lol It can cause the most stress for fashionistas when trying to pick out the right outfit that looks cute and also keeps you warm. Luckily, you can put blazers and other jackets or vests on to keep you warm while still staying stylish.

Here are some good picks of blazers, leather jackets, and fur vests for the winter:

This is a perfect winter look. The blazer matches great with the shirt and is pulled together in a great hipster way. Even if it's cold outside, the blazer can help you pull off the outfit while keeping you warm without putting a huge winter coat on! (This look is more for November weather...I wouldn't recommend wearing it when there is a blizzard outside. With common sense (we hope), you would wear something warmer. Much warmer. A winter coat would be the choice for this outfit [given that weather condition]) lol

Omg x2... I Looove this outfit. Where do I start?! The blazer shown above is the perfect combination for a stylish look that covers bear arms in the cold weather. It has a great pattern that can really be worn with anything. Love it!

Ah! I'm craving this outfit! The over sized blazer, motorcycle boots, floral leggings, big bag.... it's heaven! (If you haven't figured by now, I'm in love with flower's been my quest of the season to find the most perfect pair)! haha the blazer goes great with this outfit making it trendy and at the same time a little more chic then casual. The jacket gives it that extra "hit the spot" item that makes the outfit pop.

Awww. This outfit is adorable, but I picked it out to make note of the shirt and dog the fur blazer. They make an outfit look so fashionable and can really add style to it. (Back in my Dim Sum post, I put a pic up of what I wore. I had on a black fur vest... I wear it to death and makes all my outfits look great)! Anyways, fur vests are great toppers to spice up that "going out look". Through on a cool pair of jeans, and any shirt.... add the fur blazer, some high pumps, a long necklace, and some knock-out bracelets and there you have a perfect outfit :)

 You have no idea. None. Not even a wee bit of how much I love this outfit. The blazer I think is what makes it ...the pants of course are amazing and the tie-dye color shirt underneath the lace/fringe shirt makes it look so fun! Five stars for this outfit and blazer loving styles :)


They keep you warm and makes an outfit look so chic...what more do you need?

I have a leather jacke and it"s a dark brown color. It works great with everything I wear and a leather jacket should do the same for you.  In the picture above, I like the scarf that was paired with it. You can layer warm shirts and match nice scarfs with it too! Make sure that if you go to pick out a jacket, that it is a neutral color that you can wear with anything. This way, you will be able to get a lot of use out of it! :)

So have fun with toppers....they can turn and outfit from casual/work to party/chic in a matter of 10 seconds!

Enjoy your winter season hopefully feeling warm and stylish at the same time!

Your Blazer Friendly friend,
Kara Jae 

Thursday, January 20, 2011

MIDterms and Regents

My brain is fried.

             NO. Literally. like fried oreos at the jersey shore

                   F R I E D.

I started to make a new post last week, but I got involved in studying so I had to stop. Today was my third exam (it was American history 0_o don't ask.) I have one more tomorrow and then two more next week then I'm freeee!

I have to say, it's almost like we have off, but with cramming. tons and tons of cramming. We just go in for the two hour exams (8:30 to 10:30) and then we are done. GO back home and study some more... or if you're like me... go on tumblr, check out the new show skins on mtv, rest for two hours, and blog. THEN study.

Tomorrow I have physics. Dun dun duuuun. haha. I don't see a bright future for this test. Hopefully I won't ever need physics again in my life. ever. But, if I don't stop blogging and don't start studying there is going to be a a tornado coming for me and it won't be like Dorothy where she gets hit on the head and wakes up in a pretty magical town where she meets small, but nice people and makes friends while they walk on the yellow brick road.

To be quiet honest, I don't know WHAT it would be like, but I don't want to find out and I don't intend to anytime soon.


off to studying... wish me luck on my exam tomorrow!

You're fried-brained friend,
Kara :)

Sunday, January 9, 2011


Good evening blog readers :)

I haven't done a food post yet so I thought I would tell you about my favorite things . . .


They are my life. I don't like birthday cake; I won't eat it, but cupcakes I WILL EAT haha

Over the summer, my sister went to a camp at Penn State and my mom, dad, and I stayed in an adorable inn 5 mins away. When we were there for a couple days, we ventured around the town going into shops, exploring the area, did some shopping, and eating at different restaurants

We came across a place called *ndulge.... they had the most AMAZING cupcakes I have ever had!! The display was beautiful from the wrapping that held the cupcake to the icing and toppings. They had the best cake part and the icing tasted like heaven. The flavors ranged from Amaretti for Cherry, to Chocolate Moussetachio and many more! Safe to say, every time we passed the shop, we bought some! I fell IN LOVE with them (and of course my mom and dad did as well) lol

You MUST visit this place and eat their cupcakes! Check out their website .....

These are a couple of the ones we had... I tried to snap a good picture of them, but they are so much better looking in person haha: (going clockwise) in the front is Amaretti for Cherry, to the left, is The Chocoholic, Coconut sCream, Chocolate Moussetachio, and Red Velvet


With love and cupcakes,

Kara Jae

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Big Sweaters and Cardigans

During the winter, a big sweater or warm cardigan can come in handy. While trying to stay stylish, but warm on those extremely cold days, pick out a long cardigan or sweater with a pattern or design. Here are some examples:

This is a really interesting sweater. It gives a great color and pop to the outfit while still giving you warmth! haha

This huge, bulky sweater has such a pretty pattern on it! It can help you dress up a look (add a black, winter dress underneath with tights and heels) or it can keep you warm on a casual day, (Put on some grey acid wash jeans and black/navy blue military boots with a thermal shirt) and stay comfortable all day long.

Ahhhh! Ok, I loooove this sweater so much! It has been my goal and fashion "look-for" this year! I'm still searching for a perfect leopard sweater (The one in the picture is from a store in Australia so I don't think I will  be getting that anytime soon haha) It goes great with blacks and bones and gives such a flare to that "regular, plain" cardigan that everyone has.

It might be hard to see the actual design of this cardigan so I tried to enlarge it ....

Aaaalright. That's better, I think...... haha anyways, I love this sweater so much. (Btw, to me, sweaters and cardigans are the same thing lol so don't mind if I use the words interchangeably lol) This vintage 80s gemmed cardigan is from Penelope's Vintage (such a cute store ... check it out) The blue color allows you to pair it with dark colors which can help brighten up the "dull and dark" winter looks. Put a nice necklace on and some matching earrings and you are set with the stylish, and perfect outfit for winter!

Always staying warm and being stylish,

Kara Jae

Sunday, January 2, 2011

First post of the NEW YEAR/ They make me feel good . . .

Ciao bella gente!

This is officially my first post of the new year! I'm so excited to see what this year will bring.... hopefully a great blogging year too ;)

I thought I would make my first post about things that make me feel good . . . 


I am in love with this picture! I want it to be my living room one day... I love the furniture ( I love decorating things and picking out furniture haha) and the best part is the staircase - you always need a spiral staircase ... it makes you feel like your climbing up to the sky

 Beautiful <33

Can't you tell that I'm having a Tom Felton obsession? haha ;)

Two greaaaat people :)

Before Rehab, Before EVERYTHING

It is so true...
Halloween .... the only day where it is acceptable to play dress up

isn't she lovely

All the time ... hiding what I truly feel