Friday, December 31, 2010

The New Year/ Holiday Style

Happy New Year's Eve!

Gosh, I don't know where time goes, but 2010 is almost over! This year was filled with so many memories that I will cherish forever. I'm so thankful for my family and so many great friends that I made this year! I love them with all my heart .... I hope you and all your families have a great NEW year :)

Now, I know I'm a little late in a "holiday fashion" post lol, but I figured better late then never .....

So for this "Holiday Look" I figured that the colors shouldn't really be too vibrant, I mean after all, it's winter. For starters, tops with a design on them can really be a statement (like the bone and black one at the top). If you pair it with a nice holiday skirt and a blazer or long cardigan, it would be the perfect look. Other shirts can have color in them, make sure that they stay in the "winter" zone/spectrum lol. 
Another option instead of a shirt (if you are one who is always cold lol), you can just pick out a nice winter sweater and pair some jeggings with it and some stylish boots with heels and you can dress up that 'casual, comfortable" look without a worry. 
 I think a blazer is a very good piece to have in anyone's wardrobe. It makes an outfit look great and you don't have to worry about wearing a dress, let's say, and feeling cold if it's strapless or anything. The other coat, up top that has some leather on it is my new favorite clothing item. I think it is an amazing coat that you can wear out anywhere on top of any outfit. If you want to hide a shirt or not take off your coat when you go out, just pick up a fashionable scarf or hat and put on a nice pair of jeggings, jeans, or dress pants. Then, all you have to do is throw on some boots or heels and - there you have it! The perfect easy-to-dress look (I have to say, I do this all the time and abs. LOVE this idea the most)!
 For jewelry, I have a lot of bracelets... mostly that are bland colors (silver and gold). They almost look old and rusty in a way, like "antique chic". I pulled a black ring that can practically go with anything and then I pictured a bone heeled shoe and two black booties.  They can basically be worn with anything. This is great because you can dress up a look within seconds! :)

Alright ladies, this is about it ... my last post until next year! haha
I hope you have a great day.. treasure the last moments of 2010 with your family and friends.

Let's make this year 2,011 times better than the last...

With love and smiles,

Kara Jae

Thursday, December 30, 2010

I need Ganesha

Hi Darlings,

I hope you all had a Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays with your families! It was great to have a break from school and spend some time with the fam :) It's always a story when we get together and share the love haha

On to my post . . .

So I've kinda had a thing for elephants.


Since I was in Pre-k my favorite stuffed animal was an elephant. All of my greatest moments happened with that elephant. I'm not sure what happened to it, but every since then, elephants were my favorite animals. I got a chance to ride on an elephant once and it was one of the best moments of my life. They are such big animals, but are so calm, humble, and relaxing. So yeah, you can say we have a special bond ..... I'm not sure what it is, but they make me feel so special like they almost know who I am. I feel so down to earth when I'm with them and I can just be me; I love them :)  

Trust me, there is a reason on why I'm going on about elephants. Recently I've been really interested in Buddhism and Hinduism. After watching Eat.Pray.Love., I wanted to learn about the different religions and cultures. I liked how they focused on the "inner self" and peace and harmony. They are things that sound so essential to live a balanced life. The other day when I was watching the movie (for the like the 10th time haha) I heard David (one of the characters) talk about Ganesha, a god, who was known as the "Remover of Obstacles". I knew there was a reason I only heard that part....

During this past year and even during different times in general, so many obstacles get in the way of what we need to do. They stop us from following the path that we are on and try to distract us from the right way. They cause stress and worries, that aren't needed in life! I needed something or someone to help me get through those mini obstacles and bumps in the road - and I think I finally found the answer.

Ganesha was created by Goddess Parvati as a guardian to her privacy. Parvati's husband never respected her wish of privacy to the extent of entering her bathroom while she was taking a bath. She decided to settle this once and for all. Before taking a bath the next day, she rubbed off the sandalwood paste on her body and  made a figure of a young boy. She breathed life to it and told him that he was her son and he should guard her from anyone entering on her. Later on, Shiva (Lord of Destruction and Parvati's husband) came to see Parvati, but the boy blocked him. Without knowing that the boy was his son, Shiva fought with him in a battle and took off his head. When Parvati returned from her bath, she was so angry to find out what happened. She threatened to destroy the heavens, but Shiva stopped her and told his followers to bring the head of the first living being they encounter. The first animal they saw was an elephant, so they chopped off his head and put it on his son. They breathed life into him and Parvati embraced him with love and joy.

The most striking feature of Ganesha is its elephant head. The elephant is the largest and strongest of animals in the forest. Yet he is gentle and, amazingly, a vegetarian, so that he does not kill to eat. They are affectionate and loyal to their keeper and are filled with love and kindness. Ganesha is very a powerful deity. An elephant can destroy a whole forest and can be like a "one-man army" when provoked in a harmful way. However, on the flip side, he is loving and forgiving and moved by the affection of his devotees. He helps remove the bad things in the path that your life is traveling.

So, If you need help with the path that your life is headed in, go to Ganesha. Follow him, worship him, and talk to him. He will help you and things will turn around.

Keep him in the back of your mind for the new year that is coming....... very soon :)

With love and elephants,

Kara Jae

Monday, December 20, 2010

Fashion Time

This first look has been a role model for me during this season. I love how you can pair a cute shirt and a plain sparkly skirt together and then add some bootie shoes. However, the jacket is what makes it or breaks it. If you are going for the "party or fancy" look, think about putting on a blazer or leather jacket. If you just want to be warm and cozy, but also look chic with a finished look, don't be scared to add a bulky sweater that matches with the rest of your outfit. You can add a nice scarf or a fashionable hat depending on how cold it is too!

This next look I absolutely love, solely for the purpose that you can wear it anywhere. A blazer is always a good clothing item to have in your closet for that "finisher" that you can use for any look - even if you want to dress it up. You can buy a really cute dress, any color, and get some matching jewelery to go with it. You can wear stockings if you want, and don't be scared to choose a pattern when you do - pick a sheer black, or lace pattern too. Choose a beautiful pair of booties to go with the look (or you can even use tall boots)... I am in love with the boots that are in the picture above, and then a light creamy rose color looks great under the dark blazer with sheer tights.

I love this dress because it is different... the pleated style with the loose chiffon and big sleeve on the one shoulder really makes it unique. Being that it is black, you can feel free to pack on the jewelery with small pieces. But another option is to use one statement piece, like the feather necklace shown in the picture above (I'm in loooooove haha), which can really be beautiful.

This look is almost typical for the winter. The leather skinny pants are great for the cold weather and give off such a chic look. The booties (which are a popular trend for this season) are a great addition to the look. The peacott with a warm cream colored hat can finish it off to be the perfect season outfit.

Be creative this season and buy tons of cool jewelry! haha

With style,
Kara Jae

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

What Class Does . . .

Over the weekend I came upon one of the best tumblrs that I have seen yet. The pictures, words, and everything was just perfect and most of all classy <3

I sent her a message asking about a couple fashion related things and she so kindly responded (and fast too!) haha

 I'm going to post a link to her tumblr, its amazing

and when you are on there.. make sure to check out what I wrote to her ... it's from Kara,NY

Always Staying Classy,
Kara Jae

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Beautiful Things

Jame Franco <3

So pretty

beautiful person

stay classy ;)

One day, I will look out of my window and see this .... what I once thought was a dream

Titanic <3

JKVB forever and always

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Ohhhh it's cold outside!

hey lovelies,

On Tuesday, Glee's Christmas Special came on . . .

Kurt (Chris Colfer), sings Baby it's old outside with his new love interest, Blaine (Darren Criss), inside the study hall at school. It was the cutest moment of the episode and the best version of the song that I have ever heard! They are so adorable together and I hope their characters work out on the show! ;)

Take a peek  . . . .

With Christmas Love,


Wednesday, December 8, 2010

A trip to the City for Patricia Field and Dim Sum

My outfit for Sunday's trip to the city:

Shirt - Forever 21
Fur Vest - A boutique in the city
Boots - Steven Madden Heel Boots with Ruffles
Bag - Betseyville
Bow Necklace - Patricia Field


On Sunday, I went into the city solely for the purpose of Dim Sum which is a delicious type of Chinese dumplings. They are cooked in different ways (steam, fried, or crispy) and there is an ongoing list of all the different combinations they come in. We ate at a restaurant called Chinatown Grasserie, which was recommended by a highly regarded chef who happens to be a friend of ours. (It is located on Lafayette Street). We made our reservations for 2:30 but got into the city at around 1:30.

On the way in, passing the streets of Soho, I noticed a sparkly shop window that was filled with crazy clothes and jewelry…

Patricia Field Window

I almost screamed…. I absolutely love stylist Patricia Field! I first found out about her on Paris Hilton’s Show: My New BFF.  I looked up some more information on the store and found out that Patricia did the styling for Ugly Betty, Confessions of a Shopaholic, and Sex and the City 1 & 2! However, she doesn’t do most of the designing in her store – she only has a few signature pieces (one I picked up for my friend who is just as crazy over her and the store as I am) haha The clothing and other pieces in the store come from different vendors; she doesn’t design anything past her necklaces, and some bags.
So of course we went in. I felt like I was in a dream world. One filled with glitter and crazy outfits with unique parts to each one. We walked around the whole store and I wanted to buy everything that I saw, but held back (That was a big thing for me especially because I am a shopaholic) haha I still have one piece from Patricia Field that my friend got me for my 16th birthday … it’s a bow necklace and I wear it with as many things as I can!

Shoes up against a wall in the store

Keith Haring clothing

Some of the jewelry that was in the display

Patricia Field

So after walking around the store and taking pictures for my blog ;) we headed back to the restaurant. The inside was so Chinese chic… The walls were painted with beautiful flowers and bamboo sticks and hanging from the ceilings were bright red Chinese lanterns. The bar was covered in dark cherry wood and embossed with a shiny brown flower pattern. Downstairs there was a quoi pond surrounded by mirrors. After we sat down to eat we literally ordered every kind of Dim Sum there was on the menu. (For our first time trying it, it was a risk to take) haha

The food looked and smelled amazing. One of my favorite combinations of Dim Sum was Applewood bacon wrapped around shrimp and asparagus. It came with a sweet and sour sauce that was a perfect add of flavor. I recommend you getting it when you go there ;) We tried so many other combinations and I also had a salad that was made of green noodles with chicken in peanut sauce…. It was delicious!
Pretty Wallpaper

Bar with Chinese lanterns

Huge Chinese Lantern

Dim Sum!

Our Table of food

Dim Sum

How cute! It looks like a little face! haha this was a sweet pea and shrimp dumpling

Beautiful Lanterns that were hung in the middle of the restaurant

After filling ourselves and enjoying our meal, we headed to the Forever 21 in union square. I have to say, I was disappointed in the selection, but still bought a patterned, colorful, sweater from the Heritage section and a flower patterned tunic from the Forever section … I’m sure I will get use out of them, especially in this freezing cold weather!

So I think it’s safe to say that it was a successful day in the city and there should be more days like this to come . . . (fingers crossed)! Haha

Yours truly,
Kara Jae